CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 I88278

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of bleached woven burnt out fabric from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated November 6, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “Vinde Mini” article 50058343, is a bleached woven fabric composed of 72% cotton and 28% filament polyester. This product is characterized by having been woven as a plain weave except that each group of two consecutive filling picks is woven as one. The filling picks that form this fabric alternate between 20 denier filament polyester yarns and 40/1 c.c. cotton yarns while the warp is constructed with 20 denier filament polyester yarns. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric contains 43 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 36 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Based on the data provided the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 101 in the metric system. The cotton yarns have been burnt out of selected areas of the fabric creating a checkerboard appearance. Weighing 78 g/m2, this item will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5210.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other, of number 69 or higher number, other. The duty rate will be 14.7 percent ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of this type produced in Turkey are not currently subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division